Clubhouse
Capri Sun
Print Page Share

2012-2013 US Youth Soccer National League teams announced

 
League adds additional National Championship qualification
32 teams to earn direct path to US Youth Soccer National Championships
30 of 55 US Youth Soccer State Associations represented

FRISCO, Texas (Aug. 3, 2012)
– US Youth Soccer is proud to announce the 128 teams chosen to compete in the 2012-2013 US Youth Soccer National League season. The league, entering into its sixth season, is for the top Under-15 through Under-18 Boys and Girls club soccer teams with each team having an individual proven track record of continued success in US Youth Soccer programs.
 
Beginning in 2012-2013, the National League has been awarded two additional entries per age group to the US Youth Soccer National Championships, giving the league a total of four slots per gender age group.  Also beginning this season, the Under-18 Boys and Girls will qualify for the National Championships with four slots available.  The four National League representatives will join the four Regional Champions for a total of eight qualifiers per age group at the National Championships.
 
In 2011-2012, 25 of a possible 44 slots in the US Youth Soccer National Championships were taken by National League teams; 12 teams earned automatic berths via winning their National League division, while 15 National League teams won their respective US Youth Soccer Regional Championships, two of which were also National League champs.  During the 2012 National Championships, National League teams claimed 12 of a possible 16 spots in the championship finals, with seven earning the National Championship.
 
The 2012-2013 National League field includes 31 of 44 teams that qualified for the 2012 National Championships, 14 of the 16 finalists and seven of eight champions.  Three boys teams were also crowned Dallas Cup champions in 2012.
 
"The US Youth Soccer National League continues to provide the top competition for boys and girls in the country as each team must prove itself to gain entry into the league," said Paul Luchowski, National League commissioner.  "In 2012-2013, the National League gains an additional two entries per age group to the US Youth Soccer National Championships because of the level of play and the quality of the teams in the National League."
 
2012-2013 US Youth Soccer National League Teams [link]

The National League is an extension of the highly successful US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues [US Youth Soccer Region I (East) Premier League, Midwest Regional League, Region III (South) Premier League and Far West Regional League] in which the top teams are eligible to continue the path of success into the National League where the ultimate prize is qualifying for the prestigious US Youth Soccer National Championships.

The 2012-2013 National League will consist of 30 of the 55 US Youth Soccer State Associations, from Region I (East): Eastern New York, Eastern Pennsylvania, Maryland, Pennsylvania West, New Jersey, New York West and Virginia; from Region II (Midwest): Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio North, Ohio South and Wisconsin; from Region III (South): Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, North Texas, Oklahoma, South Carolina, South Texas and Tennessee; from Region IV (West): Arizona, California North, California South, Colorado, Nevada and Washington.

The seven game season will begin in Wilson, N.C., alongside the CASL Showcase with the boys playing Nov. 15-18 and girls Nov. 29-Dec. 2.  Teams will participate in one of two other locations, the first being in Orlando, Fla., alongside the Disney Soccer Showcase, Dec. 27-29 for the boys and Dec. 31-Jan. 2 for the girls.  The final play date will combine boys and girls in Las Vegas, March 15-17, and be held in conjunction with the Player's College Showcase. In 2011-2012, no division titles were clinched prior to the final weekend of play.  The complete schedule will be announced on USYouthSoccer.org in mid-September.
 
With two additional slots awarded to the National Championships, the top four finishers from each gender age group, Under-15 through Under-18, will earn a spot to the 2013 US Youth Soccer National Championships along with the four US Youth Soccer Regional Champions.

The national championships are the culmination of the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series where the nation's champions are crowned in six age groups for boys and girls.

Since its inception, National League teams have captured a combined 20 national championships. In 2008, seven of the eight championship finals slots in the Under-15 and 16 age groups were won by National League teams, which resulted in the League's first four national championships. The League notched four more National Championship titles in 2009 including the Under-15 Boys and Girls, as well as Under-16 Boys and Under-17 Girls. At the 2010 National Championships, League participants took home titles in the Under-15 Boys and Under-17 Girls age groups. In 2011, eight National League teams advanced to the National Championship game and claimed three more national titles. And in 2012, 16 league teams qualified for the national final, with seven taking home national championships.  For a list of past National League champions and history, click here.
 
As is the case with the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series events and the US Youth Soccer Olympic Development Program, the National League creates another significant opportunity for the nation's collegiate, professional and national team staffs to see players in an environment of meaningful play.
 
US Youth Soccer National League Teams | 2012-2013 Season 
 
Under-15 Boys
Region I Dix Hills Elite (E-NY)
Region I Bethesda Lions (MD)
Region I Penn Fusion 97 (E-PA)
Region I Empire Revolution Buffalo (NY-W)
Region II Grand Rapids Crew Juniors Gold (MI)
Region II CUP Crew Jrs 97 (OH-S)
Region II Alliance 98 Black (MI)
Region II Libertyville FC 1974 (IL)
Region II OP Eagles Dublin G1 (OH-S)
Region III Tennessee SC 16 (TN)
Region III GSA Phoenix Red 98 (GA)
Region III Pinecrest Premier Blue 97/98 (FL)
Region III Sunrise Elite 97/98 (FL)
Region III Concorde Fire Elite (GA)
Region III CESA 97 Premier (SC)
Region IV Sereno 98 White (AZ)
 
Under-16 Boys
Region I UFA NJ Strikers (NJ)
Region I Lehigh Valley United 96 (E-PA)
Region I LMSC Lightning (E-PA)
Region I Manhattan SC Paris Saint-Germain 96 (E-NY)
Region II KCSC Blackstars 96/97 (KS)
Region II CUP Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S)
Region II Libertyville FC 1974 (IL)
Region II Challenger Crew Juniors Black (OH-N)
Region III CESA 96 Premier (SC)
Region III GSA 97 Phoenix Red (GA)
Region III Concorde Fire Elite (GA)
Region III SAA Real Madrid (FL)
Region IV Albion SC White (CA-S)
Region IV CCV STARS 97 BLACK (AZ)
Region IV Fullerton Rangers 96 White (CA-S)
Region IV Sereno 97 (AZ)
 
Under-17 Boys
Region I Lehigh Valley United 95 (E-PA)
Region I SDFC Gauchos (NJ)
Region I Bethesda SC Revolution (MD)
Region I OBGC Rangers (MD)
Region II Waza FC East 96 Black (MI)
Region II Michigan Jaguars 96 (MI)
Region II CUP Crew Juniors Gold 95/96 (OH-S)
Region II Lou Fusz Gold (MO)
Region III CESA 95 Premier (SC)
Region III West Pines United FC 95/96 Premier Black (FL)
Region III Concorde Fire Elite (GA)
Region III GSA 96 Phoenix Red (GA)
Region IV West Coast FC (CA-S)
Region IV Scottsdale 96 Blackhawks (AZ)
Region IV FC Golden State (CA-S)
Region IV Carlsbad Elite 95/96 (CA-S)
 
Under-18 Boys
Region I AC Bethesda (MD)
Region I FC Frederick '94 (MD)
Region I Beadling SC 94/95 (PA-W)
Region II CUP Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S)
Region II Galaxy 94/95 Blue (IL)
Region II Everest Black (OH-N)
Region II LFC 95 Premier (KY)
Region II Raiders FC Premier (IL)
Region III Tampa Bay United Premier 94 (FL)
Region III Concorde Fire Elite (GA)
Region III AHFC 95 (S-TX)
Region IV West Coast FC (CA-S)
Region IV SC del Sol 95 Armstrong (AZ)
Region IV Albion SC White (CA-S)
Region IV Eastside FC 94 Red (WA)
Region IV Sereno 95 White (AZ)
 
Under-15 Girls
Region I Herndon Freedom 97 (VA)
Region I NJ Crush FC Dynamite (NJ)
Region I MSC Coyotes Green (MD)
Region II Ambassadors FC Blue (OH-N)
Region II Eclipse Elite USYSA I (IL)
Region II Eclipse Elite USYSA II (IL)
Region II Omaha FC 97/98 Elite 1 (NE)
Region III Liverpool 98 Elite (N-TX)
Region III Tampa Bay United '97 Premier (FL)
Region III Ponte Vedra Storm (FL)
Region III Tennessee SC 16 (TN)
Region III Oklahoma Football Club 98 (OK)
Region IV Carlsbad Elite 97 (CA-S)
Region IV Pride Predators '98 (CO)
Region IV Legends FC 97 (CA-S)
Region IV San Diego SC Academy Navy (CA-S)
 
Under-16 Girls
Region I PWSI Courage 96 Red (VA)
Region I VSA Heat 96 Blue (VA)
Region I PSC Baltimore (MD)
Region I MatchFit Chelsea Colchesters (NJ)
Region II NSA Premier Jaguars (IL)
Region II Kings Hammer Academy Red (OH-S)
Region II Futura Academy 96/97 (MO)
Region II Eclipse Elite USYSA (IL)
Region II Javanon 97 (KY)
Region III 97G FC Alliance Black (TN)
Region III 97 Louisiana Fire Navy (LA)
Region III Sting 97 (N-TX)
Region IV DMSV Sharks 96 Elite (CA-S)
Region IV Carlsbad Elite (CA-S)
Region IV Legends FC 96 (CA-S)
Region IV Pride Predators 97 (CO)
 
Under-17 Girls
Region I PWSI Courage 95 Gold (VA)
Region I BRYC 95 Elite (VA)
Region I PDA Ginga (NJ)
Region I Beadling Thunder (PA-W)
Region I Match Fit Chelsea Beat (NJ)
Region II Grand Rapids Crew Jrs. Gold (MI)
Region II Academy United SC (IL)
Region II
 
Sporting BV Supersport 95-96 (MO)
formerly KCFC/Furura
Region II Cleveland United White (OH-N)
Region III Tennessee SC 2014 (TN)
Region III AHFC 96 (S-TX)
Region III NASA G14 Elite (GA)
Region III FC Alliance 96 Black (TN)
Region III OFC 96 (OK)
Region IV Pride Predators 96 (CO)
Region IV Legends FC 95 (CA-S)
 
Under-18 Girls
Region I SDFC Lynx (NJ)
Region I Herndon Firecats (VA)
Region I VSA Heat Blue (VA)
Region I Empire Revolution Academy (NY-W)
Region II Team Chicago Academy-Botafogo (IL)
Region II Lou Fusz Wipke (MO)
Region II Kings Hammer Academy Red (OH-S)
Region II Michigan Football Club 95 (MI)
Region II North Shore United (WI)
Region II CUP Crew Jrs Gold 94/95 (OH-S)
Region II Blast FC (OH-S)
Region III SCFC 95 G Premier (SC)
Region IV Legends FC 94 (CA-S)
Region IV Central Valley Chilipeppers (CA-N)
Region IV Albion SC (CA-S)
Region IV Players SB (NV)
 

Back