Check out the weekly blogs

Online education from US Youth Soccer

Clubhouse

Like our Facebook!

Play for a Change

Play for a Change

Check out the national tournament database

Sports Authority

Marketplace

Wilson Trophy Company

Happy Family

Nesquik

Capri Sun

Play Positive Banner

Print Page Share

Save of the Year

alt

 

Nomination Form

US Youth Soccer added the Save of the Year Awards to the US Youth Soccer Awards Gala in 2007. Ten players were nominated and the membership was invited to cast their vote for the national winner after watching a video of the saves on www.USYouthSoccer.org. The Save of the Year Award winner is honored at the US Youth Soccer Awards Gala, as part of the US Youth Soccer Workshop.

2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013


2013 Save of the Year Award Winner

Taraneh Khayam

Under-15 Girls

BRYC Elite

Fairfax, Va.

2013 Top 10 Save of the Year Nominees

Name

Age

Club

Hometown

Taraneh Khayam

Under-15 Girls

BRYC Elite

Fairfax, Va.

Brett Werner

Under-13 Boys

Patriot FC

Philadelphia, Pa.

Christina Haberberger

Under-17 Girls

SLSG Premier Navy

St. Louis, Mo.

Davis Byrkit

Under-18 Boys

West Florida Flames

Trinity, Fla.

Josh Pittser

Under-18 Boys

Nixa SC

Nixa, Mo.

Olivia Volpe

Under-13 Girls

TSCH 01 Beattie

Broken Arrow, Okla.

Jasmin Toric

Under-17 Boys

Grand Rapids Crew Jrs.

Kentwood, Mich.

Justine Odozor

Under-18 Boys

Raiders FC

Chicago, Ill.

Molly Monroe

Under-14 Girls

Eastside FC

Sammamish, Wash.

Broderick Jones

Under-14 Boys

Scottsdale Blackhawks

Fountain Hills, Ariz.

 

2012 Save of the Year Award Winner

Luke Whelan

Under-17 Boys

North Atlantic Soccer

Roswell, Ga.

2012 Save of the Year Award Top 10 Nominees

Name
Age
Club
Hometown
Sami Skibell
Under-11 Boys
KCFC Sporting
Overland Park, Kan.
Will Rosenbaum
Under-16 Boys
PSC Coppa Arsenal
Bala Cynwyd, Pa.
Davis Byrkit
Under-17 Boys
VSI West Florida Flames
Trinity, Fla.
Katherine Liston
Under-17 Girls
Internationals
Lakewood, Ohio
Luke Whelan
Under-17 Boys
North Atlantic Soccer
Roswell, Ga.
Zachary Federowicz
Under-15 Boys
FSA Utd. Navy
Plainville, Conn.
Nick Costa
Under-15 Boys
Challenger Crew
North Royalton, Ohio
Alexis Carpenter
Under-17 Girls
Cleveland Utd.
North Ridgeville, Ohio
Phillip Mourikes
Under-16 Boys
Scottsdale Utd. Blackhawks
Scottsdale, Ariz.
Alison Jahansouz
Under-17 Girls
’95 Region IV ODP
Huntington Beach, Calif.

2011 Save of the Year Award Winner

Alyse Scott Under-17 Girls NASA 12 Elite 2 Marietta, Ga.


2011 Save of the Year Award Top 10 Nominees

Name Age Club Hometown
Lionel Perez Under-14 Boys Sockers SC Palatine, Ill.
Blake Andrews Under-17 Boys EFC Tornados Maize, Kan.
Alyse Scott Under-17 Girls NASA 12 Elite 2 Marietta, Ga.
Brett Werner Under-12 Boys Danubia Celtic Philadelphia
Madison Newsom Under-13 Girls Elk Grove 98G Sacramento, Calif.
Jessica Wiggins Under-18 Girls FC Stars of Mass Acton, Mass.
Eric Bykowsky Under-16 Boys CESA 95 Columbia, S.C.
Katie Wilson Under-15 Girls Eclipse Select Oak Brook, Ill.
Sami Skibell Under-11 Girls KCFC Force Overland Park, Kan.
Tyler Volking Under-14 Boys Lonestars SC Cedar Park, Texas

 

 

2010 Save of the Year Award Winner

Taylor Bucklin
Under-15 Girls
CFC United
Greenwich, Conn.

 

Name
Age
Club
Hometown
Ben Rueter
Under-18 Boys
TSF Academy
New Jersey
Drew Hutchins
Under-18 Boys
YMS Xposion
Eastern Pennsylvania
Matthew Sanchez
Under-15 Boys
Baltimore Bays
Owings Mills, Md.
Taylor Bucklin
Under-15 Girls
CFC United
Greenwich, Conn.
Thomas Kalpokas
Under-19 Boys
FC Delco
Eastern Pennsylvania
Keighton Allen
Under-17 Girls
KCFC Heat
Wichita, Kan.
Luke Bergstrom
Under-19 Boys
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
Michigan
Daniel Dorantes
Under-17 Boys
West Coast FC
California South
Mallory Fahler
Under-13 Girls
KC Metro Dynamos
Overland Park, Kan.
Eric Wilson
Under-19 Boys
Westside Metros
Oregon

2009 Save of the Year Award Winner
Paul Hegedus, U-16 GFA 92 Blue (VA)

2009 Save of the Year Top 10 Nominees

 

 
Jaron Bradley U-15 SCSA 93 Gold (NC)
Britt Eckerstrom  U-16 FC Frederick (MD)
Adrian Garcia U-17 CZ Elite (CA-S)
James Gladden U-18 DSC90 Green (SC)
Taylor Hafling U-17 Javanon 92 (KY)
Paul Hegedus U-16 GFA 92 Blue (VA)
Margaret Simpkins U-19 Freestate Shooters (MD) 
Natalie Smith U-15 CSA Elite (OH-N)
Abby Smith U-15 Dallas Texans (N-TX)
Ari Zargarian U-15 San Diego Surf (CA-S)

2008 Save of the Year Award Winner
Ryan Brose, U-17 Concorde Fire South (GA)


2008 Save of the Year Top 10 Nominees [Voting Results]
Michael Baron  U-16 FC Delco Galaxy (EPA)
Ryan Brose  U-17 Concorde Fire South (GA)
Brock Duckworth  U-19 Solar 89 (NTX)
Bryane Heaberlin  U-16 Clearwater Soccer Club (FL)
Robert Kempf  U-18 Shattuck St. Mary (MN)
Dana Moreno  U-16 Real So Cal White (CA-S)
Katie Richmond  U-15 So Cal Blues-Dodge (CA-S)
Courtney Smith  U-18 Sting 90 (NTX)
Christopher Soukup  U-16 Loudoun 92 White- Force (VA)
Paul West  U-16 92 CASL Elite (NC)

2007 Save of the Year Award Winner
Antonio Varitimos, U-9 Norwood Youth Soccer (MA)

2007 Save of the Year Top 5 Nominees*

 

Antonio Varitimos U-9 Norwood Youth Soccer (MA)
Morgan Hert U-15 CESA 91 Premier (SC)
Thomas Booth U-18 Terryville Fire (ENY)
Elayna Simpson U-15 Kirkwood Soccer Club (DE)
Mark Essary U-17 Andromeda 90 (NTX)

*Winners were chosen based on the greatest percentage of online votes.

See the 2007 nominee videos [Save]