Like our Facebook!
Marketplace
Print Page Share

Far West Regional League teams advance to 2017 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships

 
 

region-4-final

Far West Regional League teams advance to 2017 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships

56 FWRL teams punch tickets to 2017 Region IV Championships
Top finishers in the 15U-17U age groups earn automatic qualification for 2017-18 National League

Follow the moments: Official Website | Get National Championships News | Video
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | #ROADtoTX

FRISCO, Texas (June 6, 2017) — Through success in the US Youth Soccer Far West Regional League (FWRL), several teams have punched their ticket to the 2017 US Youth Soccer Region IV (West) Championships, to be played June 19-25 at the 60 Acres Soccer Complex in Redmond, Wash.

The Far West Regional League qualifiers will join US Youth Soccer State Cup champions and select wild card teams, as more than 200 top Boys and Girls sides from the 14 US Youth Soccer State Associations compete for the regional title. Daily reports and complete results from the tournament will be available on http://Championships.USYouthSoccer.org/regionIV.

The FWRL provides an opportunity for the most competitive teams in the region to play each other on a scheduled basis while also competing for placement in the prestigious US Youth Soccer Regional Championships, as well as the highly-competitive US Youth Soccer National League. FWRL play offers college coaches a chance to see the top players in the region compete in meaningful games on a consistent basis with berths to the Regional Championships and National League on the line.

The teams who have qualified for the Region IV Championships help make up the 32 FWRL sides who also earn their place into the National League for the 2017-18 season. In the 15U through 17U age groups, the top finishers in the FWRL’s Northwest, Desert, Cal South and Cal North divisions automatically qualify for next year’s National League. Meanwhile, FWRL representatives will be selected for the National League from the top teams in the 13U and 14U age groups. A complete list of National League qualifiers can be found here.

2017 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championship Qualifiers | FWRL Boys

Age Group Division Finish Team
13U Boys Northwest Division Rep Westside Timbers 04 Copa (OR)
13U Boys Desert Division Rep RBSL Tuzos Leon 04 (AZ)
13U Boys CRL-North Division Rep Legends FC 04 (CA-S)
13U Boys CRL-South Division Champion Rebels SC 04 Elite (CA-S)
14U Boys Northwest Division Rep Seattle United 03 Copa (WA)
14U Boys Desert Division Champion La Roca CS (UT)
14U Boys CRL-North Division Champion Red Star FC Central Valley Liberty FC 03 (CA-N)
14U Boys CRL-South Division Champion CDA Slammers FC 03 Godinez Black (CA-S)
15U Boys Northwest Division Champion Seattle United 02 Copa (WA)*
15U Boys Desert Division Champion FBSL Tuzos Leon 02 (AZ)*
15U Boys CRL-North Division Champion FSC Earthquakes RDS Sacramento 02 (CA-N)*
15U Boys CRL-South Division Champion West Coast FC 02 Wallace (CA-S)*
16U Boys Northwest Division Champion Seattle United 01 Copa (WA)*
16U Boys Desert Division Champion SC Del Sol 01 (AZ)*
16U Boys CRL-North Division Rep Santa Clara SC Sporting 01 Green (CA-N)
16U Boys CRL-South Division Champion West Coast FC 01 Armour (CA-S)*
17U Boys Northwest Division Champion Seattle United 00 Copa (WA)*^
17U Boys Desert Division Champion Downtown LVSC 00 Academy (NV)*
17U Boys CRL-North Division Rep Santa Clara Sporting 00 White (CA-N)
17U Boys CRL-South Division Champion FRAM 00 Lawson (CA-S)*
18U Boys Northwest Division Rep Seattle United 99 Copa (WA)
18U Boys Desert Division Champion SC Del Sol 99 (AZ)
18U Boys CRL-North Division Champion Peninsula SC Galaxy 99 Blue (CA-N)
18U Boys CRL-South Division Rep Oxnard Pal (CA-S)
19/20U Boys Northwest Division Champion Seattle United 98 Copa (WA)
19/20U Boys Desert Division Red La Roca – TJ (UT)
19/20U Boys CRL-North Division Rep Oceanside Breakers 98 Black (CA-S)
19/20U Boys CRL-South Division Champion 1998 LA Premier FC White (CA-S)

2017 US Youth Soccer Region IV Championship Qualifiers | FWRL Girls
 
Age Group Division Finish Team
13U Girls Northwest Division Champion Seattle United 04 Copa (WA)
13U Girls Desert Division Rep LVPSA 04 Red (NV)
13U Girls CRL-North Division Rep Real So Cal 04 (CA-S)
13U Girls CRL-South Division Champion SD Surf Academy 2004 (CA-S)
14U Girls Northwest Division Rep PacNW 03 Maroon (WA)
14U Girls Desert Division Rep La Roca FC Premier RH (UT)
14U Girls CRL-North Division Rep Legends FC 03 Academy (CA-S)
14U Girls CRL-South Division Champion San Diego SC 03 Academy Navy (CA-S)
15U Girls Northwest Division Champion PacNW 02 Maroon (WA)*
15U Girls Desert Division Champion La Roca PO 02 (UT)*^
15U Girls CRL-North Division Rep CV SJ Earthquakes 02 Academy (CA-N)
15U Girls CRL-South Division Champion Beach FC 02 Academy (CA-S)*
16U Girls Northwest Division Champion PacNW 01 Maroon (WA)*
16U Girls Desert Division Rep La Roca FC Premier FC 01 (UT)
16U Girls CRL-North Division Champion USA Stars Academy 01 (CA-N)*
16U Girls CRL-South Division Rep LAGSD 01 Elite Drummond (CA-S)
17U Girls Northwest Division Rep WA Rush 00 (WA)
17U Girls Desert Division Rep La Roca Premier TC (UT)
17U Girls CRL-North Division Rep Santa Clara Sporting 00 (CA-N)
17U Girls CRL-South Division Champion Legends FC South 00 (CA-S)*
18U Girls Northwest Division Rep ETFC 99 Athletica Black (OR)
18U Girls Desert Division Rep Utah FC 99 EB (UT)
18U Girls CRL-North Division Champion California Magic 99 (CA-N)
18U Girls CRL-South Division Rep Beach FC 99 Academy (CA-S)
19/20U Girls Northwest Division Champion PacNW 98 Maroon (WA)
19/20U Girls Desert Division Rep La Roca FC Premier FD (UT)
19/20U Girls CRL-North Division Rep Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green (CA-N)
19/20U Girls CRL-South Division Champion Beach FC 98 Academy (CA-S)


* Automatic qualifier for 2017-18 National League based on FWRL finish
^ Team qualified for 2017-18 National League outside of FWRL play, so FWRL’s slot to National League is OPEN – to be filled by Region IV team via application process

Teams who win both their US Youth Soccer State Cup and their FWRL division advance to the Region IV Championships as the State Cup champion. In those cases, the teams listed as FWRL division representatives in the above table advance to Seattle to represent the league.

The Region IV Championships feature top teams in the 13U through 19/20U age groups beginning with round robin games Monday, June 19, through Wednesday, June 21. Following a rest day, quarterfinal matches will be played Friday, June 23, with semifinals Saturday, June 24. The Region IV Champions will be crowned following final games on Sunday, June 25.

Regional winners of the 13U through 19/20U age groups earn a berth to the 2017 US Youth Soccer National Championships, July 24-30, at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. One of the 14 national crowns awarded is the James P. McGuire Cup, the oldest trophy in youth sports, dating back to 1935 with the inaugural youth championships.

 

Back

 
usyouthsoccer.org