Check out the weekly blogs
Bubba Burger
Print Page Share

Midwest Regional League teams advance to 2017 US Youth Soccer Region II Championships

 
 

region 2 final

Midwest Regional League teams advance to 2017 US Youth Soccer Region II Championships
 

38 MRL teams punch tickets to 2017 Region II Championships
Top finishers in the 14U-17U age groups earn automatic qualification for 2017-18 National League

Follow the moments: Official Website | Get National Championships News | Video
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | #ROADtoTX

FRISCO, Texas (June 15, 2017) – Through success in the US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional League (MRL), several teams have punched their ticket to the 2017 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest) Championships, to be played June 23-28 at the Yankton Trail Park in Sioux Falls, S.D.

The Midwest Regional League qualifiers will join US Youth Soccer State Cup champions and select wild card teams, as more than 224 top boys and girls sides from the 14 US Youth Soccer State Associations compete for the regional title. Daily reports and complete results from the event will be available on http://Championships.USYouthSoccer.org/regionII.

The MRL provides an opportunity for the most competitive teams in the region to play each other on a scheduled basis while also competing for placement in the prestigious US Youth Soccer National League, as well as the highly-competitive US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. MRL play offers college coaches a chance to see the top players in the region compete in meaningful games on a consistent basis with berths to the Regional Championships and National League on the line.

The teams who have qualified for the Region II Championships help make up the 28 MRL sides who have also earned their place into the National League for the 2017-18 season. The top finishers in the MRL Premier I Divisions (Red, Blue, Fall or Spring, depending on the gender age group) automatically qualify for the upcoming National League season. A complete list of National League qualifiers can be found here.

2017 US Youth Soccer Region II Championship Qualifiers | MRL Boys

Age Group MRL Division Team
14U Premier I Division Red KC Fusion Academy 03 (KS)
14U Premier I Division Blue Raiders FC - 2003 (IL)
14U Premier I-Either Division Nationals 03 Union Black (MI)
15U Premier I Division Red Club Ohio Green (OH-S)
15U Premier I Division Blue CUP 02 Gold (OH-S)
15U Premier I-Either Division Sporting JB Marine Mann (MO)
16U Premier I Division Red CUP 01 Gold (OH-S)
16U Premier I Division Blue Raiders FC 2001 (IL)
16U Premier I-Either Division Nationals Union 01 Black (MI)
16U Premier I-Either Division Pennine Utd 01 (OH-N)
17U Premier I Division Red OP Green (OH-S)
17U Premier I Division Blue MI Jaguars 00 Green (MI)
17U Premier I-Either Division Nationals Union 00 Black (MI)
17U Premier I-Either Division Raiders FC 2000 (IL)
18U Premier I Division Red KS Rush Academy Gray 99 (KS)
18U Premier I Division Blue Michigan Wolves (MI)
18U Premier I-Either Division LTSC Union Showcase (IL)
18U Premier I-Either Division Milwaukee Bavarians (WI)
19/20U Premier I Division Red CFJ (IL)
19/20U Premier I Division Blue Ohio Galaxies FC 98 Elite (OH-S)
19/20U Premier I-Either Division Liverpool National Academy (MI)

 
 

2017 US Youth Soccer Region II Championship Qualifiers | MRL Girls

Age Group MRL Division Team
14U Premier I Division Red Nationals Union 03 Black (MI)
14U Premier I Division Blue Cleveland United White 03 (OH-N)
14U Premier I-Either Division Midwest United FC 03 Royal (MI)
15U Premier I Division Red Nationals Union 02 Red (MI)
15U Premier I Division Blue CUP 02 Black (OH-S)
15U Premier I-Either Division ACE Gold 02 (OH-S)
16U Premier I Division Red LFSA Select (IL)
16U Premier I Division Blue KHA Red (KY)
16U Premier I-Either Division Michigan Jaguars (MI)
17U Premier I Division Red FC United Select 1 2000 (IL)
17U Premier I Division Blue Cleveland FC (OH-N)
17U Premier I-Either Division Nationals Union 00 Black (MI)
18U Premier I Division Red Midwest United 99 Royal (MI)
18U Premier I Division Blue CUP 99 Gold (OH-S)
18U Premier I-Either Division Team Challenger FC 99 Black (OH-N)
19/20U Premier I Division Blue FC Pride 98 Elite White (IN)
19/20U Premier I-Either Division Shattuck-St. Mary's (MN)
Note: For 15U-19/20U girls, Red is the Fall Qualifier and Blue is the Spring Qualifier.

 

2017-18 US Youth Soccer National League Qualifiers via the MRL

Age Group MRL Division Team
14U Boys Premier I Division Red Champ KC Fusion Academy 2003 (KS)
14U Boys Premier I Division Blue Champ SLSG Elite (MO)
15U Boys Premier I Division Red Champ Club Ohio Green (OH-S)
15U Boys Premier I Division Blue Champ CUP 02 Gold (OH-S)
15U Boys Premier I Division Red 2nd SC Waukesha 02 Blue (WI)^
15U Boys Premier I Division Blue 2nd Midwest United FC 02 Royal (MI)^
16U Boys Premier I Division Red Champ CUP 01 Gold (OH-S)^
16U Boys Premier I Division Blue Champ SLSG Elite (MO)
16U Boys Premier I Division Red 2nd Galaxy 01 Blue (IL)^
16U Boys Premier I Division Blue 2nd Club Ohio Green (OH-S)
17U Boys Premier I Division Red Champ OP Green (OH-S)
17U Boys Premier I Division Blue Champ Michigan Jaguars 00 Green (MI)
17U Boys Premier I Division Red 2nd Nationals Union 00 Black (MI)^
17U Boys Premier I Division Blue 2nd SLSG Elite 00 (MO)
     
14U Girls Premier I Division Red Champ Nationals Union 03 Black (MI)
14U Girls Premier I Division Blue Champ CFJS 03 Premier (IL)
15U Girls Premier I Division Fall Champ Nationals Union 02 Black (MI)^
15U Girls Premier I Division Spring Champ CUP 02 Gold (OH-S)^
15U Girls Premier I Division Fall 2nd Nationals Union 02 Red (MI)
15U Girls Premier I Division Spring 2nd KHA Red (KY)
16U Girls Premier I Division Fall Champ Nationals Union 01 Black (MI)^
16U Girls Premier I Division Spring Champ KHA Red (KY)
16U Girls Premier I Dvision Fall 2nd EGA 01 Maroon Omaha (NE)^
16U Girls Premier I Division Spring 2nd TFA Elite (OH-S)
17U Girls Premier I Division Fall Champ Midwest United FC 00 Royal (MI)^
17U Girls Premier I Division Spring Champ CUP 00 Gold (OH-S)^
17U Girls Premier I Dvision Fall 2nd Campton United (IL)^
17U Girls Premier I Division Spring 2nd MFB Fury Viardin (MN)

^ Team qualified for 2017-18 National League outside of MRL play, so MRL’s slot to National League is OPEN – to be filled by Region II team via application process

The Region II Championships feature top teams in the 13U through 19/20U age groups. Preliminary games will be held June 23-25 with semifinals on June 27 and finals on June 28.

Regional winners of the 13U through 19/20U age groups earn a berth to the 2017 US Youth Soccer National Championships, July 24-30, at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. One of the 14 national crowns awarded is the James P. McGuire Cup, the oldest trophy in youth sports, dating back to 1935 with the inaugural youth championships.

The National Championships, along with each of the four Regional Championships, offer teams with additional opportunities for development and exposure to college coaches as they compete among the nation’s best. A majority of players who compete in US Youth Soccer National Championships Series events go on to play at the next level, including with U.S. Soccer National Teams, and many selections in the MLS and NWSL Drafts have competed in the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series during their youth careers.

 

Back

 
usyouthsoccer.org