Skip to Main Content

The site navigation utilizes arrow, enter, escape, and space bar key commands. Left and right arrows move across top level links and expand / close menus in sub levels. Up and Down arrows will open main level menus and toggle through sub tier links. Enter and space open menus and escape closes them as well. Tab will move on to the next part of the site rather than go through menu items.

News - Details

Competition continues at the 2014 Region IV Presidents Cup

June 13, 2014 03:38 PM

REGION_IV_Presidents_Cup_generic_WEB_6-11-14


Stay Connected
Scores and Standings
Sign up for News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

 

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (June 12, 2014) – After two days of play, nine of the 10 Washington teams competing at the US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup are still alive to advance to the quarterfinals with one group game to play on Friday.  Four teams - U15G Eastside FC 98 White, U16G WA Timbers 97 Green, U17G Crossfire Select Farzeen and U15B Tacoma United 98 Chelsea - have already booked their spot in the next round.

Champions and select wildcards from the Washington Youth Soccer Challenge Cup in the Under-13 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups earned a spot in the US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup taking place in Morgan Hill, Calif., June 11-15.  Representatives from the 14 Western states have convened at Morgan Hill Sports Complex outside of San Jose, with the regional winners advancing to the US Youth Soccer National Presidents Cup in Greenville, S.C., July 10-13.

For full scores and standings from the Region IV Presidents Cup, click here.
 

2014 US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup Results | Wednesday, June 12, 2014

Under-13 Girls

FC Alliance 00 went head-to-head with Petaluma United 01 Blue of Cal-North, but a Petaluma goal 18 minutes into the second half was the only goal of the game as FC Alliance suffered their second straight loss.  Despite the result, FC Alliance is still alive for a wildcard berth into the semifinals with a win tomorrow.

Under-14 Girls

Eastside FC 99 White rebounded from a tough loss on the opening day to draw 1-1 with Utah Storm and keep their hopes alive for the quarterfinals.  Utah took the lead in the 19th minute, but Sydney Dinsmore equalized for Eastside in the 63rd minute to salvage a result.  Eastside will need a win in their final group game to advance.

Under-15 Girls

Eastside FC 98 White booked their spot in the next round with their second win after taking down Boise Nationals of Idaho 2-1.  Anne Maher put Eastside in the lead 18 minutes in, and Jasmine Kim doubled it in the 52nd before an own goal put Idaho on the board.

Under-16 Girls

Washington Timbers 97 Green grabbed a big win for their second straight victory, and earned a spot in the quarterfinals by taking down San Diego United White of Cal-South, 2-1.  Alexis Dettling netted for the Timbers just seven minutes into the game, but Cal-South leveled in the 42nd.  The Timbers fought back to regain the lead in the 74th as Desiree Arocha grabbed the game winner to move her team into the next round with a game to play.

Under-17 Girls

Crossfire Select 96 Farzeen joined U15G Eastside and U16G Timbers with an early quarterfinal berth after a 3-1 victory over CISC 97 of Alaska.  Crossfire Select rattled off two early goals in the 2nd and 21st minutes from Lily Hart and Sabrina Mohazzabfar to take command of the game, but Alaska pulled one back in the 26th to make it a one-goal game.  Crossfire Select held on however, eventually extending the lead in the 57th with Hart’s second of the game to deliver the win.
 

Under-13 Boys

Nortac Colibri looked to rebound from a disappointing opening day loss, but ran into a determined United Latinos 01 Read Madrid side from Arizona as they fell 4-1 on day two.  Arizona took a two-goal lead into the break and extended it to four minutes after the restart.  Nortac got on the board in the 65th thanks to a Giovani Perez strike, but that was all the scoring Nortac could find in the loss.

Eastside FC 00 White suffered their second straight loss from a late winner as they fell 2-1 to Real Colorado Olympico 00/01.  After a scoreless first half, Colorado took the lead in the 53rd, but Eastside equalized 10 minutes later from Alex Miller.  However, with the game in stoppage time, Colorado stole all the points with a dramatic goal as Eastside will need a win and some help on the final day.

Under-15 Boys

Tacoma United 98 Chelsea punched their ticket to the quarterfinals with a fantastic 5-0 thumping of South L.A. United of Cal-South for their second win.  Facing a tough wind, Tacoma took the lead into the break after a Vincente Aquino goal in the 24th.  Tacoma then took the game over with the wind at their backs with an Axel Mejia double within the first 10 minutes of the second half before Aquino grabbed his second and Brayan Torres finished things off.

Under-16 Boys

Federal Way FC 97 Blue dropped their second straight game by one goal in a 2-1 loss to NUU United of Utah.  Despite the loss, Federal Way can still grab a spot in the next round with a positive result on day three.  Two Utah goals three minutes apart midway through the first half was the difference as Blair Hoefel pulled on back for Federal Way in the 37th.

Under-17 Boys

Crossfire Select 96 Gonzalez has had their determination tested in Morgan Hill, and they showed their desire after fighting back from a two-goal deficit at halftime to draw with Balistic of Idaho.  Down two entering the second half, Riley Brown rallied his team with goals in the 61st and 78th minutes to keep his team’s hopes alive.

 
Close