Skip to Main Content

The site navigation utilizes arrow, enter, escape, and space bar key commands. Left and right arrows move across top level links and expand / close menus in sub levels. Up and Down arrows will open main level menus and toggle through sub tier links. Enter and space open menus and escape closes them as well. Tab will move on to the next part of the site rather than go through menu items.

News - Details

Washington teams advance to the quarterfinals of the 2014 Region IV Presidents Cup

June 13, 2014 03:02 PM

REGION_IV_Presidents_Cup_generic_WEB_6-11-14

Stay Connected
Scores and Standings
Sign up for News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

 

MORGAN HILL, Calif. (June 13, 2014) – Six of the 10 Washington teams competing at the 2014 US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup have advanced to the quarterfinal stage after three preliminary games.  One team, Under-16 Girls Washington Timbers 97 Green, played their quarterfinal match on Friday in which they defeated Cal-South to move on to the semifinals.  The rest of the field will play quarterfinal and semifinal games on Saturday.

Champions and select wildcards from the Washington Youth Soccer Challenge Cup in the Under-13 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups earned a spot in the US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup taking place in Morgan Hill, Calif., June 11-15.  Representatives from the 14 Western states have convened at Morgan Hill Sports Complex outside of San Jose, with the regional winners advancing to the US Youth Soccer National Presidents Cup in Greenville, S.C., July 10-13.

2014 US Youth Soccer Region IV Presidents Cup Results | Friday, June 13, 2014

Under-13 Girls

FC Alliance 00 had a chance to move into the quarterfinal round despite losses in their first two games.  Alliance pressed throughout the game, including two great chances late, but couldn’t find the net in a 0-0 draw with Capital FC Timbers Crush of Oregon.  The draw was not enough as Alliance was eliminated with a third place group finish.

Under-14 Girls

Eastside FC 99 White needed a victory after a draw and a loss in order to advance, and they got the job done with a 3-1 win over Eintracht Eagles of Arizona.  Arizona jumped on the board first in just the 6th minute, but Eastside was determined to play in the knockout rounds as they equalized four minutes later from Carly Tudor and promptly took the lead in the 15th though Keelin Dillon.  Madeline Favour notched an insurance goal in the 58th as Eastside finished second in the group.

Under-15 Girls

Having already clinched top spot in the group, Eastside FC 98 White put an exclamation point on their quarterfinal qualification by taking down BSC Valley 98 Tiempo of Oregon 4-0.  Anne Maher scored the winner in the 21st and Lauren Harwood, Katherine Zue and Alysse Legault followed up in the second half en route to the knockout stage.

Under-16 Girls

Washington Timbers 97 Green grabbed the top seed in the group by defeating Colorado Rush Nero 1-0.  Desiree Arocha netted the game winner in the 16th minute and the defense held on for their second shutout.

In Washington’s only quarterfinal match played on Friday, the Timbers dispatched Celtic Hoops of Cal-South 3-0 to move on to the semifinal.  Amanda Shi scored five minutes into the match and again five minutes before halftime for a 2-0 lead at the break, and Arocha grabbed her second of the day to cap the scoring.

Under-17 Girls

Crossfire Select 96 Farzeen had a guaranteed spot in the quarters after two straight wins, but they took momentum with them with a 1-0 victory over East Sacramento of Cal-North.  Lily Hart scored her division-leading fourth goal of the tournament in the 62nd minute to lead Crossfire to the top seed.
 

Under-13 Boys

Nortac Colibri was mathematically eliminated from the knockout rounds after losses on the first two days, but grabbed a result in their last game with a 1-1 draw with FC Nova Black of Idaho.  Nova took the lead 25 minutes in, but Giovani Perez leveled for Nortac in the 34th to grab a point in the tournament.

Eastside FC 00 White suffered two disappointing last-minute losses in their first two games, but still had a chance to move on with the rights scores on Friday.  They couldn’t find the net however in a 0-0 tie versus Capital FC Timbers 00 Red as their tournament came to an end.

Under-15 Boys

Tacoma United 98 Chelsea clinched a quarterfinal berth after the first two games, but topped the group with a 2-0 win over Rogue Valley Timbers 98 Red of Oregon for their third straight shutout.  Miguel Macias broke the deadlock in the 57th and Vicente Aquino doubled it in the 63rd to lead Tacoma.

Under-16 Boys

Federal Way FC 97 Blue had a good chance to advance with a win on Friday, despite two losses to open the tournament.  FWFC did their part with a 3-1 win over Oakdale Red Bulls of Cal-North but the rest of the results didn’t fall into place as FWFC was eliminated.  Quinn Landrud put FWFC on the board in the 6th minute and twins Cole and Blair Hoefel each added one for a 3-0 lead.  Cal-North pulled one back late, but FWFC took home the win.

Under-17 Boys

After two draws, Crossfire Select 96 Gonzalez finally put in the performance they were looking for with a 4-1 win over Colorado Red Devils to advance to the quarterfinals.  Andrew Allen opened and closed the scoring for Crossfire Select, while Andrew Fischer and Mcole Kenworthy added one each before Colorado grabbed a late consolation goal.

 
Close