Skip to Main Content

The site navigation utilizes arrow, enter, escape, and space bar key commands. Left and right arrows move across top level links and expand / close menus in sub levels. Up and Down arrows will open main level menus and toggle through sub tier links. Enter and space open menus and escape closes them as well. Tab will move on to the next part of the site rather than go through menu items.

Coaching FAQ

Q: Do I need to be certified in order to coach soccer in Montana?
A: According to Montana Youth Soccer Policy 6-500, coaches must hold minimum licenses to coach Classic, Select and Premier teams. Both head coaches and assistant coaches are required to have certain licenses.
 
Q: At what level course should I start?
A: All courses offered by Montana Youth Soccer are age and level specific. Coaches are best to start by taking the course relevant to the team they plan to coach. Some courses have prerequisites and/or pre-course assignments. Please refer to U.S. Soccer's Coaching Education website.
 
Q: Do I have to attend the entire duration of an in-person course I am registered for?
A: Yes, each course must be attended in its entirety. Any candidate who misses any portion will get an "Incomplete" grade will have to make up the missed portion at another scheduled class. Candidates will have up to a year to complete the missed portion of the course.
 
Q: How do I get a replacement certificate?
A: If you've previously earned a coaching license from a course hosted by Montana Youth Soccer, please contact MYSA Director of Coaching Ric Plante. In your email please include:
  • Full name as it appeared on your original license
  • Type of license
  • Date(s) of the course you attended
  • Location of the course you attended
  • Name of course instructor
Q: How long is my coaching license valid for?
A: Coaching licenses do not expire. This decision is made by U.S. Soccer and is subject to change.
 
Q: How old does a candidate have to be to attend a coaching education course?
A: Candidates must be at least 16 years of age to attend a state-level Grassroots course and 18 years of age to attend a D-License course.
 
Q: What do I need to bring and wear to a course in which I am registered?
All candidates should come prepared for weather conditions and wear coaching/athletic gear for field activities.
Close