Skip to Main Content

The site navigation utilizes arrow, enter, escape, and space bar key commands. Left and right arrows move across top level links and expand / close menus in sub levels. Up and Down arrows will open main level menus and toggle through sub tier links. Enter and space open menus and escape closes them as well. Tab will move on to the next part of the site rather than go through menu items.

News - Details

Champions Crowned in 2010 US Youth Soccer Region II Championships in Beavercreek, Ohio

July 1, 2010 07:04 PM

Under-18 Girls Eclipse Select only team to defend regional championship

Michigan Hawks win three regional girls titles

Eclipse Select earns three titles (2 girls, 1 boys)

Teams from Illinois and Michigan take 10 out of 14 regional titles

Missouri claims two while Ohio-South and Minnesota each claim one
BEAVERCREEK, Ohio (June 30, 2010) – Dreams were realized for teams as sidelines erupted after today’s victories in the US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest) Championships.  In all, twelve teams punched their tickets to the US Youth Soccer National Championships, July 20-25, in Overland Park, Kan., at Overland Park Soccer Complex.

Michigan and Illinois were well represented today as teams from the two states claimed five regional titles each.  The complete wrap-up of the day's events are below... 
2010 US Youth Soccer Region II Champions
Girls
Under-13            Michigan Hawks 97 (MI)
Under-14*          Michigan Hawks Black (MI)
Under-15*          JB Marine Wipke (MO)
Under-16*          NSA Premier Fury (IL)  [Minnesota Thunder Academy (MN)#]
Under-17*          Michigan Hawks 93 (MI)
Under-18*          Eclipse Select 91/92 (IL)
Under-19*          Eclipse Select (IL)

Boys
Under-13            Sockers FC (IL)
Under-14*          Eclipse Select (IL)
Under-15*          Vardar (MI)
Under-16*          Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI)  [Waza FC (MI)#]
Under-17*          St. Louis Scott Gallagher Premier (MO)
Under-18*          Shattuck-St. Marys (MN)
Under-19*          Crew Juniors (OH-S)

*Advance to US Youth Soccer National Championships
# - Advances to national championships as Region II representative.  NSA Premier Fury and Grand Rapids Crew Jrs. to represent US Youth Soccer National League 

Notes from today's games…
Under-13 Girls
Michigan Hawks 97 defeated JB Marine Wipke (MO) with two first half goals from Claire Allen and solid defense to claim the Under-13 Girls regional title.                                ​;                         ​;                     
Under-14 Girls
Another final and another Michigan Hawks team, this time in the Under-14 Girls against Sockers FC Chicago.  The scoreless tie would hold through the first half until Kendall Juhnke's goal in the 66th minute gave the Hawks a second title on the day.                 

Under-15 Girls 

JB Marine (MO) scored two unanswered in the first half against Blast FC (OH-S) and added another early in the second half.  Donavan Capehart made things interesting with a Blast goal in the 46th minute but the Missouri side went on to win 4-1, the fourth from Adalie Schmidt in the 58thminute. 

Under-16 Girls 

With a ticket in hand for nationals via the US Youth Soccer National League, NSA Premier Fury (IL) wanted to add to the trophy case in today’s regional final against Minnesota Thunder 94 Blue.  It took Corinne Harris 18 minutes to tally for the Fury and Floriana Beshiri pushed the lead to two in the 42nd minute.  Four minutes later it was another Fury goal, this time from Alexandra Peterson for the 3-1 Fury win over Minnesota Thunder.

Under-17 Girls 

The Michigan Hawks 93 Under-17 Girls have been a gifted squad for several years, yet never winning that elusive regional crown.  Ohio Premier Eagles (OH-S) looked to continue that trend and Michela Paradiso’s goal in the 72nd minute looked to be the game winner.  The Hawks' Lisa Vogel flew in and scored ten minutes later to tie and the game winner would come from Alexandra Heffron in the 99th minute to give the Michigan girls their first regional title; the third of the day for the Hawks.                                             &nb​sp;                  
Under-18 Girls 
Scoreless through the first half, the defending national champion Eclipse Select found the back of the net off of a corner kick that Maggie Murnane collected and finished in the 54thminute.  Teammate Katie Uyenishi hit the go-ahead three minutes later to claim another regional title and ticket to Overland Park.                                             &​nbsp;                        &​nbsp;       
Under-19 Girls 
Now Under-19 Girls, Eclipse Select (IL) won the national title as Under-15 and were a PK away as Under-17 Girls.  In today’s regional final, it was the defending regional champ, Ohio Elite (OH-S) also looking to get back to the national championships.  As Under-19, this is the last chance to play youth soccer.  Heather Marik, a Clemson Tiger, scored thirty minutes in and, Under-20 National Team player, Carly Smith added the go-ahead goal for Eclipse Select, 2-0.      
Under-13 Boys 
Sockers FC from Chicago were firing on all cylinders today in the Under-13 Boys final against Lexington FC 97 Premier.  Erik Stammer led the Sockers today with two goals in the 6-0 win. 

Under-14 Boys

Eclipse Select added another regional crown to their resume, this time with the Under-14 Boys.  Michael Catalano scored in the first minute of play and would add another in the 5-0 win over Carmel United Elite of Indiana.

Under-15 Boys 

Carmel United’s Under-15 Boys team faced Vardar of Michigan.  Vardar's Will Clark and a solid back line was the difference with Clark’s two goals (2’, 12’) for the 2-0 win over Carmel of Indiana.

Under-16 Boys 

Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) has had reservations in Kansas for months thanks to success in the US Youth Soccer National League.  Regardless of the tickets in hand, the Crew wanted more and Greg Timmer's 19th minute goal would be the difference maker against Waza FC, also from Michigan. 

Under-17 Boys 

In the waning seconds of the first half, Spencer Crouch of WSO United Thunder (KS) tied the Under-17 Boys match against St. Louis Scott Gallagher, 2-2.  It was Crouch’s second goal of the contest.  Also scoring two goals was St. Louis' Eric Heet, however Heet's second was the game-winner, earning Gallagher the 3-2 win. 

Under-18 Boys

Two-time regional champ, Javanon 92 (KY) went down 1-0 on an early own goal against Shattuck-St. Mary's of Minnesota.  Shattuck's Edison Crespo Perez would add another in the 60th minute.  Down 2-0, Will Vitalis trimmed the lead for Javanon in the 68th minute.  Shattuck would score two more goals (79', 81') and offer up an own goal of their own to earn the regional title with the 4-2 win. 

Under-19 Boys

It might have been a preview of a future MLS match-up in the Under-19 Boys final between Kansas City Wizards and Crew Juniors (OH-S).  Eric Erb scored off a corner to give Crew the 1-0 lead in the 19th minute and that lead would hold through the first and most of the second half.  Crew teammate, Joseph Haught added a second in the 70th minute.  Down 2-0 with time running out Alex Sweetin was a magician in the remaining minutes with goals in the 81st, off a corner, and in extra time, with a PK, to tie the score for the Wizards at 2-2.  In overtime, the Crew, with eight Youth National Team players, made the most of their opportunities and added two goals to the Wizards one, in the 4-3 Crew win.  Crew moves on to play for the storied James P. McGuire Cup, awarded to the Under-19 Boys US Youth Soccer National Champion.  2010 marks the 75th anniversary of the McGuire Cup.                                                    &​nbsp;                        &​nbsp;       

Today's scores…
Under-13 Girls
JB Marine Wipke (MO) 0, Michigan Hawks 97 (MI) 2
MIHA - Claire Allen (3:00) | MIHA - Claire Allen (31:00)                                       ​                         ​   

Under-14 Girls                                        &nb​sp;                        
Michigan Hawks Black (MI) 1,
Sockers FC Chicago (IL) 0
MIHB - Kendall Juhnke (66:00)

Under-15 Girls                                   &n​bsp;                        &n​bsp;    

JB Marine Wipke (MO) 4,
Blast FC (OH-S) 1
BLFC - Donavan Capehart (46:00) | JBMW - Jade Klump (23:00) | JBMW - Hannah Leinert (43:00) | JBMW - Haley Kavanaugh (35:00) | JBMW - Adalie Schmidt (58:00)                                         &n​bsp;                        &n​bsp;            

Under-16 Girls                                          &nbs​p;                      

NSA Premier Fury (IL) 3,
MN Thunder Academy 94 Blue (MN) 0
NSA  - Corinne Harris (18:00) | NSA  - Floriana (Flo) Beshiri (42:00) | NSA  - Alexandra (Lexi) Peterson (46:00)                         ​;                         ​;                     

Under-17 Girls                                  &​nbsp;                        &​nbsp;     

Michigan Hawks 93 (MI) 2,
Ohio Premier Eagles ECNL (OH-S) 1
HAWK - Lisa Vogel (82:00) | HAWK - Alexandra Heffron (99:00) | OPEE - Michela  Paradiso (72:00)

Under-18 Girls                                 &n​bsp;                        &n​bsp;      
Eclipse Select 91/92 (IL) 2,
FC Milwaukee Blue (WI) 0
ECLS – Maggie Murnane (54:00) | ECLS – Katie Uyenishi (57:00)

Under-19 Girls                                 &nbs​p;                        &nbs​p;      

Eclipse Select (IL) 2,
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy (OH-S) 0
ECL - Carly Smith (75:00)

Under-13 Boys                                         &nb​sp;                       

Lexington FC 97 Premier (KY) 0, Sockers FC (IL) 6
SKRS - Johnny McArtor (10:00) | SKRS - Liam Kelleher (33:00) | SKRS - Erik Stammer (31:00) | SKRS - Jelani Pieters (40:00) | SKRS - Agostino Lappo (50:00) | SKRS - Erik Stammer (65:00)

Under-14 Boys

CUSC Elite 96 Sochacki (IN) 0, Eclipse Select (IL) 5
ECLP - Michael Catalano (1:00) | ECLP - Michael Catalano (38:00) | ECLP - Brian Werchek (45:00) | ECLP - LLoyd Chatfield (67:00) | ECLP - Luca Giovine (69:00)

Under-15 Boys                                                &nb​sp;                

Vardar (MI) 2,
Carmel United Elite 95 (IN) 0
VARD - Will Clark (2:00) | VARD - Will Clark (12:00)

Under-16 Boys                             ​                         ​           

Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) 1,
Waza FC 94 Black (MI) 0
GRCJ - Greg Timmer (19:00)

Under-17 Boys                                    &nbs​p;                        &nbs​p;   

WSO United Thunder (KS) 2, St Louis Scott Gallagher Premier (MO) 3
SLSG - Eric Heet (7:00) | SLSG - Carson Pryor (32:00) | SLSG - Eric Heet (48:00) | WSO - Spencer Crouch (2:00) | WSO - Spencer Crouch (45:00) 

Under-18 Boys

Javanon 92 (KY) 2, Shattuck-St. Mary's (MN) 4
JAV - Will Vitalis (68:00) | SSM - Edison Crespo Perez (60:00) | SSM - Gideon Asante (79:00) | SSM - Dekonte-Patrick Donyen (81:00)

Under-19 Boys                           &nbs​p;                        &nbs​p;            

Kansas City Wizards (KS) 3, Crew Juniors (OH-S) 4
CJ - Eric Erb (19:00) | CJ - Joseph Haught (70:00) | CJ - John Wargo (95:00) | CJ - Ryan Lee (107:00) | WIZ - Alex Sweetin (81:00) | WIZ - Alex Sweetin (90:00) | WIZ - Nicholas Aguilar (110:00)                        &nbs​p;                        &nbs​p;                    

Regional winners of the Under-14 through Under-19 age groups earn a berth to the 2010 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be played July 20-25, Overland Park Soccer Complex in Overland Park, Kan.

The US Youth Soccer National Championships will consist of US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-15 through Under-17 Boys and Girls age groups to complete the field of 60 teams. 2010 marks the 75th anniversary of the Under-19 Boys
James P. McGuire Cup, the oldest trophy in youth sports dating back to 1935 with the inaugural youth championships. The Under-19 Girls National Champion will hoist the Ross Stewart Cup on its 30th anniversary.

Daily reports and complete results from the tournament are available on
http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org. Keep up to the minute with US Youth Soccer National Championship Series on Twitter.
###
About the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series – The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides more than 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer's 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their abilities against the best in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play. The yearlong competition begins with over 185,000 players in the US Youth Soccer State Championships.  These champions and selected wildcard teams, through US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues, advance to compete in one of four the US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. Champions (U-14 through U-19) from each regional event advance to the US Youth Soccer National Championships.  The Under-15 through 17 Boys and Girls age groups have two teams representative of the US Youth Soccer National League, in which the top two teams in each gender age group earn a direct path to the national championships. Overall the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides the nation's top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country.

About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) –
US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.USYouthSoccer.org.

Media Request:
 When referring to the United States Youth Soccer Association, the largest youth sports organization in the United States, please refer to the association only as US Youth Soccer, and never as USYS or USYSA. We appreciate your cooperation.
 

Close