Check out the weekly blogs
Sports Authority
Print Page Share

2010-2011 US Youth Soccer National League Boys open season in Wilson, N.C.

November 1, 2010 03:15 PM
 

Nation's top boys teams kickoff year-long competition
Complete 2010-2011 schedule [link]
Schedules, scores and standings [link]

FRISCO, Texas (Nov. 1, 2010) – The US Youth Soccer National League Under-15, Under-16 and Under-17 Boys teams will open the fourth season of league play Nov. 18-21 in Wilson, N.C., at the Wilson Gillette Soccer Complex. On the final day of play, Nov. 21, select Under-15 Boys' games will be played at Barton College and Fike High School.

Games will be played in conjunction with the CASL National Soccer Series college showcase creating another significant opportunity for the nation's collegiate, professional and national team coaches to see National League players in an environment of meaningful play. 

"This season, the US Youth Soccer National League takes to the field with an expanded number of teams that have been hand selected based on their proven historical success as a team. The combination of these factors will challenge teams to exceed their already elite level play as one loss could make or break the chance at a league championship and ticket to the prestigious US Youth Soccer National Championships," said Paul Luchowski, National League commissioner. "As with each weekend of play, games will be held alongside a major college showcase event allowing for maximum exposure of the league's elite talent."

The league is an extension of the highly successful US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues (US Youth Soccer Region I Premier League, Midwest Regional League, Region III Premier League and Far West Regional League). The National League provides an avenue for teams to play in meaningful matches against top competition from across the country for continued development and opportunities for exposure at the national team, collegiate and professional levels. In addition to recruiting opportunities, National League teams compete for the league title and two slots per gender age group to the annual US Youth Soccer National Championships.

"FC Dallas 96 Boys Premier are very excited about the opportunity to play in the US Youth Soccer National League. The goal of our club is to provide as many meaningful games as possible for these players, and the National League is providing a great environment to play the best teams in the country," said Scott Dymond, FC Dallas youth college director.

Since its inception, National League teams have captured a combined 10 National Championships. In 2008, seven of the eight championship finals slots in the Under-15 and 16 age groups were won by National League teams, which resulted in the league's first four National Championships. The league notched four more National Championship titles in 2009 including the Under-15 Boys (Baltimore Casa Mia Bays) and Girls (San Diego Surf) as well as Under-16 Boys (Dallas Texans 93 Red) and Under-17 Girls (Eclipse Select). At the 2010 National Championships, league participants took home titles in the Under-15 Boys (Baltimore Bays Chelsea) and Under-17 Girls (So Cal Blues Dodge) age groups. For a list of past National League champions and history, click here.

The National League Boys will continue the 2010-2011 season with matches alongside the Weston Cup in Weston, Fla., (Feb. 19-21) and the Player's 2011 Soccer Showcase in Las Vegas (March 18-20).

US Youth Soccer National League Under-15, Under-16 and Under-17 Boys Schedule*
Wilson, N.C. | Nov. 18-21, 2010 

Thursday, Nov. 18, 2010
Time Division Home Away Field
1 p.m. U15 Blue OBGC Rangers (MD) v CUP Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S) 1
1 p.m. U15 Blue Lonestar 96 Red (S-TX) v Penn Fusion 95 (E-PA) 2
1 p.m. U15 Red Lehigh Valley United 95 (E-PA) v Michigan Jaguars (MI) 3
1 p.m. U15 Red Team America 95 Stripes (VA) v 95 CSA Charlotte SA Predator (NC) 4
1 p.m. U16 Blue CESA 94 Premier (SC) v Sockers Cup (IL) 5
1 p.m. U16 Blue Reston Knights FC (VA) v MN Thunder Academy 95 (MN) 6
3 p.m. U15 Red CESA 95 Premier (SC) v SDFC 09 Gauchos (NJ) 5
3 p.m. U15 Red LAFC Houstonians 96 (S-TX) v Classics Eagles Red (OH-S) 6
3 p.m. U16 Red Concorde Fire Elite (GA) v AHFC 95 (S-TX) 3
3 p.m. U16 Red Beachside (CT) v Eclipse Select 94/95 (IL) 4
3 p.m. U17 Red Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) v Penn Fusion Celtic (E-PA) 1
3 p.m. U17 Red Commack SC United (E-NY) v CUP Crew Jrs Gold (OH-S) 2
5 p.m. U15 Blue West Pines United Black (FL) v FC Dallas Youth 96 (N-TX) 5
5 p.m. U15 Blue Concorde Fire (GA) v Scottsdale Soccer 96 Blackhawks (AZ) 6
5 p.m. U16 Red Raiders FC (IL) v AC Bethesda (MD) 1
5 p.m. U16 Red Team Ohio FC Juventus (OH-S) v Downtown Rapids 95 Gold (NV) 2
5 p.m. U17 Blue Javanon 94 (KY) v Waza FC 94 Black (MI) 3
5 p.m. U17 Blue TSC 94 Black (OK) v Blast FC (OH-S) 4
7 p.m. U16 Blue Lake Grove United (E-NY) v Eastside FC 94 Red (WA) 1
7 p.m. U16 Blue Everest SC Black (OH-N) v Albion White (CA-S) 2
7 p.m. U17 Blue PSC Coppa 93 (E-PA) v RSL Florida 93 (FL) 3
7 p.m. U17 Blue Annandale United FC (VA) v Sereno 94 White (AZ) 4
7 p.m. U17 Red CESA 93 Premier (SC) v Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) 5
7 p.m. U17 Red Lou Fusz Gold Popovic (MO) v Rush Nike Argonauts (NM) 6
Friday, Nov. 19, 2010
Time Division Home Away Field
10 a.m. U16 Blue MN Thunder Academy 95 (MN) v CESA 94 Premier (SC) 1
10 a.m. U16 Blue Sockers Cup (IL) v Reston Knights FC (VA) 2
10 a.m. U16 Red Eclipse Select 94/95 (IL) v Concorde Fire Elite (GA) 3
10 a.m. U16 Red AHFC 95 (S-TX) v Beachside (CT) 4
10 a.m. U17 Red CUP Crew Jrs Gold (OH-S) v Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 5
10 a.m. U17 Red Penn Fusion Celtic (E-PA) v Commack SC United (E-NY) 6
12 p.m. U15 Red 95 CSA Charlotte SA Predator (NC) v Lehigh Valley United 95 (E-PA) 1
12 p.m. U15 Red Michigan Jaguars (MI) v Team America 95 Stripes (VA) 2
12 p.m. U16 Red Downtown Rapids 95 Gold (NV) v Raiders FC (IL) 5
12 p.m. U16 Red AC Bethesda (MD) v Team Ohio FC Juventus (OH-S) 6
12 p.m. U17 Red Rush Nike Argonauts (NM) v CESA 93 Premier (SC) 3
12 p.m. U17 Red Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) v Lou Fusz Gold Popovic (MO) 4
2 p.m. U15 Red Classics Eagles Red (OH-S) v CESA 95 Premier (SC) 3
2 p.m. U15 Red SDFC 09 Gauchos (NJ) v LAFC Houstonians 96 (S-TX) 4
2 p.m. U16 Blue Albion White (CA-S) v Lake Grove United (E-NY) 1
2 p.m. U16 Blue Eastside FC 94 Red (WA) v Everest SC Black (OH-N) 2
2 p.m. U17 Blue Blast FC (OH-S) v Javanon 94 (KY) 5
2 p.m. U17 Blue Waza FC 94 Black (MI) v TSC 94 Black (OK) 6
4 p.m. U15 Blue Penn Fusion 95 (E-PA) v OBGC Rangers (MD) 3
4 p.m. U15 Blue CUP Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S) v Lonestar 96 Red (S-TX) 4
4 p.m. U15 Blue Scottsdale Soccer 96 Blackhawks (AZ) v West Pines United Black (FL) 5
4 p.m. U15 Blue FC Dallas Youth 96 (N-TX) v Concorde Fire (GA) 6
4 p.m. U17 Blue Sereno 94 White (AZ) v PSC Coppa 93 (E-PA) 1
4 p.m. U17 Blue RSL Florida 93 (FL) v Annandale United FC (VA) 2
Saturday, Nov. 20, 2010
Time Division Home Away Field
10 a.m. U15 Red Lehigh Valley United 95 (E-PA) v Classics Eagles Red (OH-S) 1
10 a.m. U15 Red Team America 95 Stripes (VA) v SDFC 09 Gauchos (NJ) 2
10 a.m. U15 Red CESA 95 Premier (SC) v Michigan Jaguars (MI) 6
10 a.m. U15 Red LAFC Houstonians 96 (S-TX) v 95 CSA Charlotte SA Predator (NC) 4
10 a.m. U17 Blue PSC Coppa 93 (E-PA) v Blast FC (OH-S) 5
10 a.m. U17 Blue Annandale United FC (VA) v Waza FC 94 Black (MI) 6
12 p.m. U16 Blue CESA 94 Premier (SC) v Albion White (CA-S) 1
12 p.m. U16 Blue Reston Knights FC (VA) v Eastside FC 94 Red (WA) 2
12 p.m. U16 Red Concorde Fire Elite (GA) v Downtown Rapids 95 Gold (NV) 5
12 p.m. U16 Red Beachside (CT) v AC Bethesda (MD) 6
12 p.m. U17 Blue Javanon 94 (KY) v Sereno 94 White (AZ) 3
12 p.m. U17 Blue TSC 94 Black (OK) v RSL Florida 93 (FL) 4
2 p.m. U15 Blue OBGC Rangers (MD) v FC Dallas Youth 96 (N-TX) 5
2 p.m. U15 Blue Lonestar 96 Red (S-TX) v Scottsdale Soccer 96 Blackhawks (AZ) 6
2 p.m. U16 Blue Lake Grove United (E-NY) v MN Thunder Academy 95 (NM) 3
2 p.m. U16 Blue Everest SC Black (OH-N) v Sockers Cup (IL) 4
2 p.m. U17 Red Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) v Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) 1
2 p.m. U17 Red Commack SC United (E-NY) v Rush Nike Argonauts (NM) 2
4 p.m. U15 Blue West Pines United Black (FL) v CUP Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S) 3
4 p.m. U15 Blue Concorde Fire (GA) v Penn Fusion 95 (E-PA) 4
4 p.m. U16 Red Raiders FC (IL) v AHFC 95 (S-TX) 5
4 p.m. U16 Red Team Ohio FC Juventus (OH-S) v Eclipse Select 94/95 (IL) 6
4 p.m. U17 Red CESA 93 Premier (SC) v CUP Crew Jrs Gold (OH-S) 1
4 p.m. U17 Red Lou Fusz Gold Popovic (MO) v Penn Fusion Celtic (E-PA) 2
Sunday, Nov. 21, 2010
Time Division Home Away Field
7:30 a.m. U15 Blue Scottsdale Soccer 96 Blackhawks (AZ) v OBGC Rangers (MD) Fike
7:30 a.m. U15 Red SDFC 09 Gauchos (NJ) v Lehigh Valley United 95 (E-PA) Barton
7:30 a.m. U16 Blue Eastside FC 94 Red (WA) v CESA 94 Premier (SC) 3
7:30 a.m. U16 Blue Albion White (CA-S) v Reston Knights FC (VA) 5
7:30 a.m. U16 Red Downtown Rapids 95 Gold (NV) v Beachside (CT) 1
7:30 a.m. U17 Blue RSL Florida 93 (FL) v Javanon 94 (KY) 2
7:30 a.m. U17 Blue Sereno 94 White (AZ) v TSC 94 Black (OK) 4
7:30 a.m. U17 Red Rush Nike Argonauts (NM) v Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 6
9:30 a.m. U15 Blue CUP Crew Juniors Gold (OH-S) v Concorde Fire (GA) Fike
9:30 a.m. U15 Red Michigan Jaguars (MI) v LAFC Houstonians 96 (S-TX) Barton
9:30 a.m. U16 Blue Sockers Cup (IL) v Lake Grove United (E-NY) 4
9:30 a.m. U16 Blue MN Thunder Academy 95 (MN) v Everest SC Black (OH-N) 5
9:30 a.m. U16 Red Eclipse Select 94/95 (IL) v Raiders FC (IL) 6
9:30 a.m. U17 Blue Blast FC (OH-S) v Annandale United FC (VA) 1
9:30 a.m. U17 Red Grand Rapids Crew Juniors (MI) v Commack SC United (E-NY) 2
9:30 a.m. U17 Red Penn Fusion Celtic (E-PA) v CESA 93 Boys Premier (SC) 3
11:30 a.m. U15 Blue FC Dallas Youth 96 (N-TX) v Lonestar 96 Red (S-TX) 1
11:30 a.m. U15 Blue Penn Fusion 95 (E-PA) v West Pines United Black (FL) Fike
11:30 a.m. U15 Red Classics Eagles Red (OH-S) v Team America 95 Stripes (VA) Barton
11:30 a.m. U15 Red 95 CSA Charlotte SA Predator (NC) v CESA 95 Premier (SC) 2
11:30 a.m. U16 Red AC Bethesda (MD) v Concorde Fire Elite (GA) 4
11:30 a.m. U16 Red AHFC 95B (S-TX) v Team Ohio FC Juventus (OH-S) 6
11:30 a.m. U17 Blue Waza FC 94 Black (MI) v PSC Coppa 93 (E-PA) 3
11:30 a.m. U17 Red CUP Crew Jrs Gold (OH-S) v Lou Fusz Gold Popovic (MO) 5

*All games will be played at Wilson Gillette Soccer Complex unless otherwise noted. All times are local, and schedule is subject to change.


Keep up with the National League all season:

National League Home: USYouthSoccer.org/National_League
Schedule and results: Tournaments.USYouthSoccer.org/events/2011-US-Youth-Soccer-National-League/
Twitter: @nationalleague
Facebook: Facebook.com/usyouthsoccer

### 

About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) – US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.USYouthSoccer.org.
 
Media Request: When referring to the United States Youth Soccer Association, the largest youth sports organization in the United States, please refer to the association only as US Youth Soccer, and never as USYS or USYSA. We appreciate your cooperation.

About US Youth Soccer National League - Formed in 2007, the US Youth Soccer National League was developed as a path of advancement for the top teams from the US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues. In addition to meaningful matches, development and identification, the league created a direct path to the annual US Youth Soccer National Championships.  League play features the Under-15, Under-16 and Under-17 age groups for boys and girls who are seeking to advance their college, professional and U.S. National Team aspirations.  Learn more at /National_League/.
 

Comments

 

* Denotes required field
*Name:


*City:


*State:


 
Comments:

We look forward to reviewing your comments!

Please input the text and numbers that you see above into the following box in order to post your comment.

 

Back