Clubhouse
Play Positive Banner
Print Page Share

News Story

2010-2011 US Youth Soccer National League Boys and Girls to complete season in Las Vegas

March 13, 2011 10:00 PM
 
Nation's top boys and girls teams wrap up League play
7 of 12 division titles still to be determined

Complete 2010-2011 schedule [link]
Schedules, scores and standings [link]

Twitter: @nationalleague
Signup for news at /signup.asp

FRISCO, Texas (March 14, 2011) –
The US Youth Soccer National League Under-15, Under-16 and Under-17 Boys and Girls teams will resume league play March 18-20 at Bettye Wilson Soccer Complex in Las Vegas as a part of the 2011 Player's Soccer Showcase.
 
Games will feature four of eight boys and girls teams per division age group. At the end of the weekend, the National League champions and the remaining 7 of 12 League qualifiers for the 2011 US Youth Soccer National Championships will be determined. The Under-15 Girls: SAC United Premier (MD), Under-17 Girls Blue: St. Louis Scott Gallagher (MO), Under-17 Girls Red: NSA Premier Fury (IL), Under-16 Boys Red: Concorde Fire Elite (GA) and Under-17 Boys Blue: TSC 94 Black (OK) have already punched their tickets to the National Championships by winning the League championship in their division age group.

"This final weekend of US Youth Soccer National League play is huge, not only will champions be named in each gender age group, but the first 12 teams advancing to the prestigious US Youth Soccer National Championships will be determined." said Paul Luchowski, US Youth Soccer National League commissioner. "As with each weekend of play, the National League will continue to provide additional value and exposure for its elite players to collegiate, professional and U.S. National Team coaches as the games are held alongside the 2011 Player's Soccer Showcase."

The National League is an extension of the highly successful US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues [US Youth Soccer Region I (East) Premier League, Midwest Regional League, Region III (South) Premier League and Far West Regional League] in which the top teams are eligible to continue the path of succession into the National League where the ultimate prize is qualifying for the prestigious US Youth Soccer National Championships.

Since its inception, National League representatives have captured a combined nine National Championships. In 2008, seven of the eight championship finals slots in the Under-15 and 16 age groups were won by National League teams, which resulted in the League's first four National Championships. The League notched four more National Championship titles in 2009 including the Under-15 Boys (Baltimore Casa Mia Bays) and Girls (San Diego Surf) as well as Under-16 Boys (Dallas Texans 93 Red) and Under-17 Girls (Eclipse Select). In 2010, three National League teams advanced to the National Championship final, winning the Under-17 Girls (So Cal Blues – Dodge) and Under-15 Boys (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), although the Bays finished fourth in the League and earned their ticket to the National Championships by winning the US Youth Soccer Region I Championship.

Keep up with the National League all season:
National League Home: USYouthSoccer.org/National_League
Schedule and results: Tournaments.USYouthSoccer.org/events/2011-US-Youth-Soccer-National-League/
Twitter: @nationalleague
Facebook: Facebook.com/usyouthsoccer
You Tube: YouTube.com/usyouth 
Signup for news: /signup.asp

US Youth Soccer National League Under-15, Under-16 and Under-17 Boys and Girls Schedule
Bettye Wilson Soccer Complex | Las Vegas | March 18-20, 2011

Under-15 Girls
3/18/2011
11:00 AM
So Cal Blues-Pearson
CA-S
v.
Match Fit Chelsea Beat
NJ
3
3/18/2011
11:00 AM
AFC 96 Elite
GA
v.
Internationals
OH-N
4
3/19/2011
3:00 PM
Internationals
OH-N
v.
So Cal Blues-Pearson
CA-S
3
3/19/2011
3:00 PM
Match Fit Chelsea Beat
NJ
v.
AFC 96 Elite
GA
4
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
Match Fit Chelsea Beat
NJ
v.
Internationals
OH-N
3
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
So Cal Blues-Pearson
CA-S
v.
AFC 96 Elite
GA
4

Under-15 Boys Blue
3/18/2011
11:00 AM
Penn Fusion 95
PA-E
v.
Scottsdale 96 Blackhawks
AZ
5
3/18/2011
11:00 AM
CUP Crew Juniors Gold
OH-S
v.
FC Dallas Premier
TX-N
6
3/19/2011
1:00 PM
FC Dallas Premier
TX-N
v.
Penn Fusion 95
PA-E
5
3/19/2011
1:00 PM
Scottsdale 96 Blackhawks
AZ
v.
CUP Crew Juniors Gold
OH-S
6
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
Scottsdale 96 Blackhawks
AZ
v.
FC Dallas Premier
TX-N
3
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
CUP Crew Juniors Gold
OH-S
v.
Penn Fusion 95
PA-E
5

Under-15 Boys Red
3/18/2011
3:00 PM
SDFC 09 Gauchos
NJ
v.
Michigan Jaguars
MI
5
3/18/2011
3:00 PM
95 Charlotte SA Predator
NC
v.
Classics Eagles Red
OH-S
6
3/19/2011
11:00 AM
Classics Eagles Red
OH-S
v.
SDFC 09 Gauchos
NJ
5
3/19/2011
11:00 AM
Michigan Jaguars
MI
v.
95 Charlotte SA Predator
NC
6
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
Michigan Jaguars
MI
v.
Classics Eagles Red
OH-S
4
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
95 Charlotte SA Predator
NC
v.
SDFC 09 Gauchos
NJ
6

Under-16 Girls Blue
3/18/2011
1:00 PM
So Cal Blues Draluck
CA-S
v.
Cleveland FC
OH-N
3
3/18/2011
1:00 PM
Albion SC
CA-S
v.
Patriots FC 95
NY-E
4
3/19/2011
11:00 AM
Patriots FC 95
NY-E
v.
So Cal Blues Draluck
CA-S
3
3/19/2011
11:00 AM
Cleveland FC
OH-N
v.
Albion SC
CA-S
4
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
Cleveland FC
OH-N
v.
Patriots FC 95
NY-E
2
3/20/2011
12:00 PM
So Cal Blues Draluck
CA-S
v.
Albion SC
CA-S
9

Under-16 Girls Red
3/18/2011
3:00 PM
Penn Fusion 94
PA-E
v.
Legends Breakaway
CA-S
3
3/18/2011
3:00 PM
Blast FC
OH-S
v.
GSA 95 Phoenix Red
GA
4
3/19/2011
3:00 PM
GSA 95 Phoenix Red
GA
v.
Penn Fusion 94
PA-E
7
3/19/2011
3:00 PM
Legends Breakaway
CA-S
v.
Blast FC
OH-S
8
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
Blast FC
OH-S
v.
Penn Fusion 94
PA-E
2
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
Legends Breakaway
CA-S
v.
GSA 95 Phoenix Red
GA
8

Under-16 Boys Blue
3/18/2011
11:00 AM
Albion White
CA-S
v.
MN Thunder Academy 95
MN
10
3/18/2011
11:00 AM
Eastside FC 94 Red
WA
v.
Sockers U 16 Cup
IL
9
3/19/2011
1:00 PM
MN Thunder Academy 95
MN
v.
Eastside FC 94 Red
WA
10
3/19/2011
1:00 PM
Sockers U 16 Cup
IL
v.
Albion White
CA-S
9
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
MN Thunder Academy 95
MN
v.
Sockers U 16 Cup
IL
5
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
Albion White
CA-S
v.
Eastside FC 94 Red
WA
6

Under-16 Boys Red
3/18/2011
1:00 PM
AHFC 95B
TX-S
v.
AC Bethesda
MD
6
3/18/2011
3:00 PM
Downtown Rapids 95 Gold
NV
v.
Eclipse Select 94 95
IL
9
3/19/2011
11:00 AM
Eclipse Select 94 95
IL
v.
AHFC 95B
TX-S
10
3/19/2011
11:00 AM
AC Bethesda
MD
v.
Downtown Rapids 95 Gold
NV
9
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
Eclipse Select 94 95
IL
v.
AC Bethesda
MD
10
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
Downtown Rapids 95 Gold
NV
v.
AHFC 95B
TX-S
9

Under-17 Girls Blue
3/18/2011
11:00 AM
LaRoca PT
UT
v.
NASA 12 Elite II
GA
7
3/18/2011
11:00 AM
So Cal Blues Pearson
CA-S
v.
Buffalo SA Invaders
NY-W
8
3/19/2011
1:00 PM
Buffalo SA Invaders
NY-W
v.
LaRoca PT
UT
3
3/19/2011
1:00 PM
NASA 12 Elite II
GA
v.
So Cal Blues Pearson
CA-S
4
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
LaRoca PT
UT
v.
So Cal Blues Pearson
CA-S
1
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
NASA 12 Elite II
GA
v.
Buffalo SA Invaders
NY-W
7

Under-17 Girls Red
3/18/2011
1:00 PM
Legends FC
CA-S
v.
Internationals
OH-N
7
3/18/2011
1:00 PM
SD Surf Girls 93/94 Premier
CA-S
v.
Empire United SA-Syracuse
NY-W
8
3/19/2011
11:00 AM
Internationals
OH-N
v.
SD Surf Girls 93/94 Premier
CA-S
7
3/19/2011
11:00 AM
Empire United SA-Syracuse
NY-W
v.
Legends FC
CA-S
8
3/20/2011
10:00 AM
SD Surf Girls 93/94 Premier
CA-S
v.
Legends FC
CA-S
8
3/20/2011
12:00 PM
Internationals
OH-N
v.
Empire United SA-Syracuse
NY-W
10

Under-17 Boys Blue
3/18/2011
1:00 PM
RSL Florida 93
FL
v.
Blast FC
OH-S
5
3/18/2011
3:00 PM
Sereno 94 White
AZ
v.
Waza FC 94 Black
MI
10
3/19/2011
1:00 PM
Waza FC 94 Black
MI
v.
RSL Florida 93
FL
7
3/19/2011
1:00 PM
Blast FC
OH-S
v.
Sereno 94 White
AZ
8
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
RSL Florida 93
FL
v.
Sereno 94 White
AZ
10
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
Blast FC
OH-S
v.
Waza FC 94 Black
MI
9

Under-17 Boys Red
3/18/2011
1:00 PM
Rush Nike Argonauts
NM
v.
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
10
3/18/2011
1:00 PM
Penn Fusion Celtic
PA-E
v.
CUP Crew Jrs U 17 Gold
OH-S
9
3/19/2011
3:00 PM
CUP Crew Jrs U 17 Gold
OH-S
v.
Rush Nike Argonauts
NM
10
3/19/2011
3:00 PM
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
v.
Penn Fusion Celtic
PA-E
9
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
CUP Crew Jrs U 17 Gold
OH-S
v.
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
MI
1
3/20/2011
8:00 AM
Rush Nike Argonauts
NM
v.
Penn Fusion Celtic
PA-E
7
 *Schedules are subject to change, all times are local.

###
 
About the United States Youth Soccer Association (US Youth Soccer) –
US Youth Soccer - "The Game for ALL Kids!®" is the largest youth sports organization in the country and largest member of the United States Soccer Federation, the governing body of soccer in the United States. US Youth Soccer registers more than 3 million players annually, ages 5 to 19, and over 900,000 administrators, coaches and volunteers in 55 member State Associations. US Youth Soccer programs provide a fun, safe and healthy environment for players at every level of the game. For more information, visit www.USYouthSoccer.org.
 
Media Request: When referring to the United States Youth Soccer Association, the largest youth sports organization in the United States, please refer to the association only as US Youth Soccer, and never as USYS or USYSA. We appreciate your cooperation.

About US Youth Soccer National League - Formed in 2007, the US Youth Soccer National League was developed as a path of advancement for the top teams from the US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues. In addition to meaningful matches, development and identification, the league created a direct path to the annual US Youth Soccer National Championships.  League play features the Under-15, Under-16 and Under-17 age groups for boys and girls who are seeking to advance their college, professional and U.S. National Team aspirations. Learn more at /National_League/.
 

Comments

 

* Denotes required field
*Name:


*City:


*State:


 
Comments:

We look forward to reviewing your comments!

Please input the text and numbers that you see above into the following box in order to post your comment.

 

Back