Clubhouse
Olive Garden
Print Page Share

News Story

US Youth Soccer ODP Girls Regional Teams Compete in Costa Rica

 
2013 ODP_SHIELD_online
 
 
The US Youth Soccer Olympic Development Program (US Youth Soccer ODP) Girls 1998 teams from all four regions traveled abroad to compete in a round-robin tournament in Costa Rica February 16-20.
 
Each US Youth Soccer ODP Regional team will play against four Costa Rican First Division teams - Alajuela, Saprissa, Arenal Coronado, and the U-17 Costa Rican National Team.    
 
Some of the nation’s finest youth players in the US Youth Soccer ODP program have benefited by playing abroad in Costa Rica, as well as other international locations such as Spain, Germany, Croatia and Brazil. The international competition further develops players by allowing them to test their talents in other environments, giving them the opportunity to experience playing styles in other countries and providing them with an invaluable cultural experience.
 
The US Youth Soccer Olympic Development Program mimics the U.S. National Team system by bringing together the top players from various clubs and geographic locations, putting players in an environment to train and compete at the highest level.
 
US Youth Soccer ODP is the original Olympic development program and with programs in all 55 US Youth Soccer State Associations, is available to any player regardless of club or hometown.  US Youth Soccer ODP is the only elite player development program that can claim members of Major League Soccer and the National Women’s Soccer League, as well as the majority of current and past national and youth national team members, as alumni.
 
Check here for results:
 
Day 1: Saturday February 16, 2013
 
Time
Game
Result
10:00 am
Region IV vs. Alajuela
6-3 (Region IV)
10:00 am
Region II vs. National Team
2-1 (Natl Team)
2:00 pm
Region III vs. Arenal
2-1 (Region III) 
2:00 pm
Region I vs. Saprissa
1-1
 
Day 2: Sunday February 17, 2013
Time
Game
Result
10:00 am
Region IV vs. National Team
3-0 (Region IV)
10:00 am
Region II vs. Alajuela
1-0 (Region II)
2:00 pm
Region III vs. Saprissa
2-0 (Region III)
2:00 pm
Region I vs. Arenal
4-1 (Region I)
 
Day 3: Tuesday February 19, 2013
Time
Game
Result
2:00 pm
Region I vs. Alajuela
2-1 (Alajuela)
3:00 pm
Region III vs. National Team
5-1 (Region III)
4:00 pm
Region IV vs. Saprissa
1-1
6:00 pm
Region II vs. Arenal
2-1 (Arenal)
 
Day 4: Wednesday February 20, 2013
Time
Game
Result
2:00 pm
Region III vs. Alajuela
3-0 (Region III)
2:00 pm
Region II vs. Saprissa
3-0 (Region II)
3:00 pm
Region I vs. National Team
5-0 (Region I)
6:00 pm
Region IV vs. Arenal
4-0 (Region IV)
 
Final Team Standings: 
 
 

Back