Online education from US Youth Soccer
Nike Strike Series
Print Page Share

Southern Regional Premier League teams advance to 2017 US Youth Soccer Region III Championships

 
 

r3

Southern Regional Premier League teams advance to 2017 US Youth Soccer Region III Championships

56 SRPL teams punch tickets to 2017 Region III Championships
Top finishers in the 15U-17U age groups earn automatic qualification for 2017-18 National League


Follow the moments: Official Website | Get National Championships News | Video
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | #ROADtoTX

FRISCO, Texas (May 23, 2017) — Through success in the US Youth Soccer Southern Regional Premier League (SRPL), several teams have punched their ticket to the 2017 US Youth Soccer Region III (South) Championships, to be played June 23-29 at the BB&T Soccer Complex at Bryan Park in Greensboro, N.C.

The Southern Regional Premier League qualifiers will join US Youth Soccer State Cup champions and select wild card teams, as more than 200 top Boys and Girls sides from the 12 US Youth Soccer State Associations compete for the regional title. Daily reports and complete results from the tournament will be available on http://Championships.USYouthSoccer.org/regionIII.

The SRPL provides an opportunity for the most competitive teams in the region to play each other on a scheduled basis while also competing for placement in the prestigious US Youth Soccer Regional Championships, as well as the highly-competitive US Youth Soccer National League. SRPL play offers college coaches a chance to see the top players in the region compete in meaningful games on a consistent basis with berths to the Regional Championships and National League on the line.

The teams who have qualified for the Region III Championships help make up the 32 SRPL sides who also earn their place into the National League for the 2017-18 season. The top two finishers in the SRPL East and SRPL West divisions in the 15U through 17U age groups automatically qualify for next year’s National League, while SRPL representatives will be selected for the National League from the top teams in the 13U and 14U age groups. A complete list of National League qualifiers can be found here.

2017 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | SRPL Boys

Age Group Division Finish Team
13U Boys West Division 1st Oklahoma FC 04 (OK)
13U Boys North/South Division 1st VHSC Steamers 04 Black (AL)
13U Boys East Division North 1st CESA 04 Premier (SC)
13U Boys East Division South 1st USA/MP 04 Premier (SC)
14U Boys West Division 1st Oklahoma FC 03 (OK)
14U Boys North/South Division 1st Birmingham United SA 03 (AL)
14U Boys East Division North 1st Tennessee SC 2003 Showcase (TN)
14U Boys East Division South 1st Florida Elite 03 (FL)
15U Boys East Division 1st United Mount Pleasant (SC)*^
15U Boys East Division 2nd Tennessee SC (TN)*
15U Boys West Division 1st Solar Chelsea 02 Stricker (TX-N)*^
15U Boys West Division 2nd Odyssey SC 02 (TX-N)*
16U Boys East Division 1st CASL Red (NC)*^
16U Boys East Division 2nd Concorde Fire (GA)*
16U Boys West Division 1st TSC Hurricane 01 Elite (OK)*
16U Boys West Division 2nd Solar Chelsea 01 Stricker (TX-N)*
17U Boys East Division 1st CASL Red (NC)*^
17U Boys East Division 2nd Team Boca 00 White (FL)*
17U Boys West Division 1st FC Dallas 00 Premier (TX-N)*
17U Boys West Division 2nd Houstonians FC 2000 (TX-S)*
18U Boys East Division 1st United FA (GA)
18U Boys East Division 2nd Alpharetta Ambush (GA)
18U Boys West Division 1st Dallas Texans 99 Red (TX-N)
18U Boys West Division 2nd Solar Chelsea 99 Sawyer (TX-N)
19/20U Boys East Division 1st CESA (SC)
19/20U Boys East Division 2nd KSA 98 Pro-Profile (GA)
19/20U Boys West Division 1st FC Dallas 98 Premier (TX-N)
19/20U Boys West Division 2nd Oklahoma FC 98 (OK)


2017 US Youth Soccer Region III Championship Qualifiers | SRPL Girls

Age Group Division Finish Team
13U Girls West Division 1st Dallas Texans (TX-N)
13U Girls North/South Division 1st Louisiana Fire Jrs 04 (LA)
13U Girls East Division North 1st Carolina Elite 04 (SC)
13U Girls East Division South 1st NASA Tophat 04 (GA)
14U Girls West Division 1st Liverpool 03 (TX-N)
14U Girls North/South Division 1st Collierville Lobos 03 Ladies (TN)
14U Girls East Division North 1st CASL 03 Ladies Red (NC)
14U Girls East Division South 1st Florida Elite 03 (FL)
15U Girls East Division 1st CASL Ladies Red (NC)*
15U Girls East Division 2nd Tennessee SC (TN)*
15U Girls West Division 1st Sting Austin 02 (TX-S)*
15U Girls West Division 2nd Solar Chelsea 02 Naizer (TX-N)*
16U Girls East Division 1st Tennessee SC (TN)*^
16U Girls East Division 2nd Florida Elite 01 (FL)*^
16U Girls West Division 1st Fever United 01 Mariscal (TX-N)*
16U Girls West Division 2nd Sting East Dunstan (TX-N)*
17U Girls East Division 1st Triangle Futbol Alliance (NC)*
17U Girls East Division 2nd Southern SA (GA)*
17U Girls West Division 1st Dallas Kicks (TX-N)*
17U Girls West Division 2nd Solar Chelsea Bates (TX-N)*
18U Girls East Division 1st South Carolina United (SC)
18U Girls East Division 2nd United FA 99 Premier (GA)
18U Girls West Division 1st Solar Chelsea Grado (TX-N)
18U Girls West Division 2nd Oklahoma FC (OK)
19/20U Girls East Division 1st United FA (GA)
19/20U Girls East Division 2nd Carolina Rapids (NC)
19/20U Girls West Division 1st Oklahoma Celtic 98 (OK)
19/20U Girls West Division 2nd Sting Austin 98 Premier (TX-S)


* Automatic qualifier for 2017-18 National League based on SRPL finish
^ Team qualified for 2017-18 National League outside of SRPL play, so SRPL’s slot to National League is OPEN – to be filled by Region III team via application process

The Region III Championships feature top teams in the 13U through 19/20U age groups and begin Thursday, June 22, with opening ceremonies at the Greensboro Coliseum Complex. Preliminary games will be held June 23-25, with quarterfinals, semifinals and finals June 26-29. Games will be played at the BB&T Soccer Complex at Bryan Park in Greensboro, N.C.

Regional winners of the 13U through 19/20U age groups earn a berth to the 2017 US Youth Soccer National Championships, July 24-30, at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. One of the 14 national crowns awarded is the James P. McGuire Cup, the oldest trophy in youth sports, dating back to 1935 with the inaugural youth championships.

 

Back

 
usyouthsoccer.org