Skip to Main Content

Competitions Results

The site navigation utilizes arrow, enter, escape, and space bar key commands. Left and right arrows move across top level links and expand / close menus in sub levels. Up and Down arrows will open main level menus and toggle through sub tier links. Enter and space open menus and escape closes them as well. Tab will move on to the next part of the site rather than go through menu items.

2020-21 National League Qualifiers

For the 2020-2021 seasonal year, the participating teams are determined through a combination of qualifiers and selected teams.  Qualifying slots are populated from 3 competitions held during the 2019-2020 season, including:

  • Top finishers in the 2019-20 US Youth Soccer National League (national tier) re-earn 2020-21 NL slots (the number of slots varies from age group to age group)
  • 2020 National Championship Series Regional Cup Champions/Representatives earn 2020-21 NL slots
  • Top finishers in 2019-20 Conferences (multi-state tier) earn 2020-21 NL slots (process varies from age group to age group and Conference to Conference)

More information on the selection process for filling in any open 2020-21 NL slots are explained at the bottom of this page.

Boys:  14U | 15U | 16U | 17U | 18U | 19U
Girls:  14U | 15U | 16U | 17U | 18U | 19U

View the 2020-21 National League qualifying spots from…
NATIONAL LEAGUE | EAST REGION | MIDWEST REGION | SOUTH REGION | WEST REGION

**The table is best viewed on a computer monitor, as some columns may be cut off when viewing on mobile devices.

2020-21 — 14U Boys (2007s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 13U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference Premier I North/Mid/South Atlantic Conference Selection  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference-Spring  
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference-Spring  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference-Spring  
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Midwest Conference-Spring  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference Premier I Frontier/Mid South/Piedmont/Sunshine Conference Selection  
Conference Premier I Frontier/Mid South/Piedmont/Sunshine Conference Selection  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 2nd place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference Premier I Northwest/Desert/Pacific Conference Selection  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
     
2020-21 — 15U Boys (2006s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 14U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Black Division  
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference-Spring  
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference-Spring  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference-Spring  
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Midwest Conference-Spring  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference Tennessee SC 06 (TN)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference FC Dallas Youth 06 Premier (TX-N)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference PPA GS 06 Pro-Profile (GA)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference Premier I Frontier/Mid South/Piedmont/Sunshine Conference Selection  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 2nd place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
     
2020-21 — 16U Boys (2005s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 15U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Black Division  
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference -Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Club  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference TUSC 05 Red (TN)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference Dallas Kicks 05 Selecao (TX-N)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference Pitt Greenville SA 05 (NC)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference Premier I Frontier/Mid South/Piedmont/Sunshine Conference Selection  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 2nd place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
     
2020-21 — 17U Boys (2004s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 16U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Black Division  
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference -Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Club  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference Germantown Legends 04 Black (TN)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference FC Dallas 04 Premier (TX-N)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference DDYSC 04 Wolves Elite (GA)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference Premier I Frontier/Mid South/Piedmont/Sunshine Conference Selection  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 2nd place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
     
2020-21 — 18U Boys (2003s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 17U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Black Division  
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference -Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Club  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference Solar 03 De Leon (TX-N)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference Dalton Red Wolves 03 Elite (GA)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference Premier I Frontier/Mid South/Piedmont/Sunshine Conference Selection  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 2nd place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
     
2020-21 — 19U Boys (2002s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 18U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
Conference Premier I North/Mid/South Atlantic Conference Selection  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I Frontier/Mid South/Piedmont/Sunshine Conference Selection  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I Northwest/Desert/Pacific Conference Selection  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
     
   
2020-21 — 14U Girls (2007s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 13U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference Premier I North/Mid/South Atlantic Conference Selection  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference-Spring  
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference-Spring  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference-Spring  
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Midwest Conference-Spring  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-FDL Frontier Conference  
Conference Premier I Frontier/Mid South/Piedmont/Sunshine Conference Selection  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I Academy South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference Premier I Northwest/Desert/Pacific Conference Selection  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
     
2020-21 — 15U Girls (2006s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 14U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Black Division  
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference-Spring  
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference-Spring  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference-Spring  
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Midwest Conference-Spring  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference CSA 06 Lady Lobos Rush Premier (TN)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference Charlotte SA South Elite (NC)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-FDL Frontier Conference  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I Academy South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
     
2020-21 — 16U Girls (2005s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 15U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Black Division  
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference -Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Team SC Wave Juniors 05 Girls (WI)
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Team Chicago Inter 05 Red (IL)
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference Wake FC 05 Blue (NC)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-FDL Frontier Conference  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I Academy South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
     
2020-21 — 17U Girls (2004s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 16U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Black Division  
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference -Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Team SC Wave 04 Girls Blue Juniors (WI)
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Team Sporting St. Louis Red Devils 2004 (MO)
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference Georgia Rush 2004 (GA)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-FDL Frontier Conference  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I Academy South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
     
2020-21 — 18U Girls (2003s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 17U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
NL 2019-20 Second Place Team--Black Division  
Conference 1st place-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-North Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-South Atlantic EDP Conference - Team  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference -Team  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Great Lakes Conference - Club  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Team Lou Fusz 03 Blue (MO)
Conference 2nd place Premier I-Midwest Conference - Team  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Mid South Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Frontier Conference Sparta FC 03 (TX-N)
Conference 1st place Premier I-Piedmont Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Sunshine Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-FDL Frontier Conference  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Northwest Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I-Desert Conference  
Conference 1st place Premier I North-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
Conference 1st place Premier I Academy South-Pacific Conference powered by CRL  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
     
2020-21 — 19U Girls (2002s)  
     
Category Competition Results as 18U in 2019-20 Qualifying Team
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Blue Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Red Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team-White Division  
NL 2019-20 First Place Team--Black Division  
Conference Premier I North/Mid/South Atlantic Conference Selection  
CUP East Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I Midwest/Great Lakes Conference Selection  
CUP Midwest Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I Frontier/Mid South/Piedmont/Sunshine Conference Selection  
CUP South Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I Northwest/Desert/Pacific Conference Selection  
CUP West Regional Cup Rep to 2020 Nationals  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  
Conference Premier I-Conference At-Large Selection (National)  

 

Subject to reconfirmation and change.

2020-2021 National League Qualifiers

There are three pathways to qualify for the national tier of competition in the 2020-2021 National League. They are:

  • Requalification through play in the 2019-20 National League;
  • Qualification through play in the Premier I tier in 2019-20 Conference tier; or
  • Qualification through representing your respective Region at the 2020 National Championship Series Finals.

The following outlines the procedures for each pathway and the method for filling any slots that may become open due to teams claiming multiple slots or teams failing to claim their slots.


Category NL (Automatic Qualifiers)

-- Teams that have earned NL slots in this category have until the date established by the NL Management to complete the team application form for the 2020-2021 season year and meet all eligibility requirements. Full payment of the team fee for 2020-2021 is due on or before the date established by the NL Management.

-- If a team does not claim its slot, then such open slot in this category will be filled, at the NL Management’s discretion, from the pool of teams that applied who met all eligibility requirements including but not limited to having participated in one of the Conferences Premier I tier during the 2019-20 season. Any open slots in this category may be filled by a team from any Conference.


Category Conference (Automatic Qualifiers)

-- A Conference automatic qualifier slot shall lose its automatic qualifier status should the competition within the Conference Premier I tier involve less than 6 teams and less than 5 matches in such Conference competition.

-- Teams that have earned NL slots in this category have until the date established by the NL Management to complete the team application form for the 2020-2021 season year and meet all eligibility requirements. Full payment of the team fee for 2020-2021 is due on or before the date established by the NL Management.

-- If a team does not claim its slot, then such open slot in this category will be filled, at the NL Management’s discretion, from the pool of teams that applied who meet all eligibility requirements including but not limited to having participated in one of the Conferences Premier I tier during the 2019-20 season. Any open slots in this category may be filled by a team from any Conference, with priority if applicable, to teams that participated in the same Conference Premier I tier where a slot became open.

-- In a situation where a team that is a Category Conference qualifier and is also either a Category NL or Category CUP automatic qualifier, then the slot in Category Conference will be made open and filled, at the NL Management’s discretion, from the pool of teams that applied who met all eligibility requirements including but not limited to having participated in one of the Conferences Premier I tier during the 2019-20 season. Any open slots in this category may be filled by a team from any Conference.


Category Conference (Representative)

-- While priority is given to the eligible teams that participated in the listed Conference, these slots will be filled, at the NL Management’s discretion, from the pool of teams that applied who met all eligibility requirements including but not limited to having participated in one of the Conferences Premier I tier during the 2019-20 season. Any open slots in this category may be filled by a team from any Conference.


Category CUP (Automatic Qualifiers)

 -- Teams that have earned NL slots in this category have until the date established by the NL Management to complete the team application form for the 2020-2021 season year and meet all eligibility requirements. Full payment of the team fee for 2020-2021 is due on or before the date established by the NL Management.

-- If a team does not claim its slot, then such open slot in this category will be filled, at the NL Management’s discretion, from the pool of teams that applied who met all eligibility requirements including but not limited to having participated in one of the Conferences Premier I tier during the 2019-20 season. Any open slots in this category may be filled by a team from any Conference.

The application period will take place during the time period as established by the NL Management.

Close